DATA · UPDATED MONTHLY

Home Building Material Price Index 2026

U.S. producer prices for residential construction goods were 7.8% higher in August 2026 than a year earlier. Softwood lumber rose most (+11.8%); drywall (gypsum board) fell (−0.9%).

Data through August 2026 · Retrieved · Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Producer Price Index (PPI) · 9 series

Key takeaways

  • Overall: residential construction goods +7.8% year over year, +0.9% on the month (August 2026).
  • Rising fastest: softwood lumber +11.8%, gravel, sand & crushed stone +6.2%, carpet & rugs +4.5%.
  • Flat or falling: drywall (gypsum board) −0.9%, ceramic floor & wall tile +0.5%.
  • Paint: producer prices +2.0% year over year. Store price lists can move faster; see announced 2027 flooring and paint price increases.
  • Read as wholesale, not shelf prices: these are producer price indexes. May 2026, Jun 2026, Jul 2026, Aug 2026 values are preliminary and may be revised.

Latest values by material

MaterialLatest monthIndex1 month1 yearLast 24 months
All residential construction goodsBenchmark: every material input to new home building · WPUIP2311001Aug 2026 (p)349.0+0.9%+7.8%
Interior & exterior paintArchitectural coatings (house paint, primer, stain) · WPU062101Aug 2026 (p)539.80.0%+2.0%
Softwood lumberFraming lumber, fence boards and posts · WPU0811Aug 2026 (p)294.9−1.9%+11.8%
Drywall (gypsum board)Gypsum building materials · PCU3274203274201Aug 2026 (p)362.80.0%−0.9%
Ceramic floor & wall tileClay floor and wall tile, glazed and unglazed, incl. quarry and mosaic tile · PCU3271203271202Aug 2026 (p)118.80.0%+0.5%
Wood flooring & millworkOther millwork, including wood flooring · PCU321918321918Aug 2026 (p)195.8−0.7%+1.7%
Carpet & rugsCarpet and rug mills · PCU314110314110Aug 2026 (p)183.20.0%+4.5%
Gravel, sand & crushed stoneConstruction sand, gravel and crushed stone · WPU1321Aug 2026 (p)562.2+0.1%+6.2%
Concrete productsReady-mix concrete, concrete block and precast · WPU133Aug 2026 (p)409.5+0.4%+4.2%

Index values (not dollars), not seasonally adjusted. 1 year = latest month vs. the same month a year earlier. (p) = preliminary.

Monthly values

All residential construction goods · WPUIP2311001
MonthIndexChange vs. year earlier
August 2026 (p)348.993+7.8%
July 2026 (p)345.804+7.0%
June 2026 (p)344.553+7.0%
May 2026 (p)346.860+8.0%
April 2026340.195+6.2%
March 2026336.200+4.6%
February 2026329.943+3.1%
January 2026326.043+2.4%
December 2025323.036+3.0%
November 2025324.348+3.3%
October 2025323.182+2.8%
September 2025323.904+3.4%
August 2025323.790+2.6%
July 2025323.198—
June 2025322.158—
May 2025321.184—
April 2025320.346—
March 2025321.342—
February 2025320.028—
January 2025318.317—
December 2024313.578—
November 2024313.877—
October 2024314.316—
September 2024313.403—
August 2024315.735—

PPI Commodity: Net inputs to residential construction, goods. Series WPUIP2311001 on BLS · on FRED.

Interior & exterior paint · WPU062101
MonthIndexChange vs. year earlier
August 2026 (p)539.817+2.0%
July 2026 (p)539.817+5.8%
June 2026 (p)539.773+5.8%
May 2026 (p)538.601+5.4%
April 2026534.728+4.6%
March 2026532.303+4.1%
February 2026531.102+3.9%
January 2026531.102+3.9%
December 2025529.372+3.5%
November 2025529.435+3.5%
October 2025529.686+3.6%
September 2025529.639+3.6%
August 2025529.288+3.9%
July 2025510.399—
June 2025510.399—
May 2025511.143—
April 2025511.249—
March 2025511.403—
February 2025511.403—
January 2025511.403—
December 2024511.480—
November 2024511.510—
October 2024511.510—
September 2024511.429—
August 2024509.441—

PPI Commodity: Architectural coatings. Series WPU062101 on BLS · on FRED.

Softwood lumber · WPU0811
MonthIndexChange vs. year earlier
August 2026 (p)294.899+11.8%
July 2026 (p)300.547+15.0%
June 2026 (p)282.546+6.1%
May 2026 (p)284.485+4.8%
April 2026282.875+0.9%
March 2026268.274−6.8%
February 2026270.326−1.7%
January 2026259.987−2.8%
December 2025250.132−8.2%
November 2025251.402−6.7%
October 2025251.036−3.6%
September 2025252.782−1.3%
August 2025263.714+5.5%
July 2025261.368—
June 2025266.343—
May 2025271.479—
April 2025280.407—
March 2025287.961—
February 2025274.907—
January 2025267.542—
December 2024272.406—
November 2024269.326—
October 2024260.351—
September 2024256.224—
August 2024249.891—

PPI Commodity: Softwood lumber. Series WPU0811 on BLS · on FRED.

Drywall (gypsum board) · PCU3274203274201
MonthIndexChange vs. year earlier
August 2026 (p)362.780−0.9%
July 2026 (p)362.780−0.8%
June 2026 (p)359.205−1.8%
May 2026 (p)356.970−2.5%
April 2026361.948−1.5%
March 2026361.449−2.2%
February 2026362.591−1.5%
January 2026362.263−0.2%
December 2025362.273−0.4%
November 2025362.9530.0%
October 2025364.507+0.5%
September 2025364.343+0.4%
August 2025366.091+1.0%
July 2025365.618—
June 2025365.967—
May 2025366.115—
April 2025367.288—
March 2025369.497—
February 2025367.992—
January 2025362.994—
December 2024363.636—
November 2024363.058—
October 2024362.532—
September 2024363.059—
August 2024362.401—

PPI Industry: Gypsum product mfg, gypsum building materials. Series PCU3274203274201 on BLS · on FRED.

Ceramic floor & wall tile · PCU3271203271202
MonthIndexChange vs. year earlier
August 2026 (p)118.814+0.5%
July 2026 (p)118.814+0.7%
June 2026 (p)118.814+0.6%
May 2026 (p)118.814+0.7%
April 2026118.814+0.8%
March 2026118.755+0.2%
February 2026117.882+1.2%
January 2026115.718+0.1%
December 2025117.894+1.5%
November 2025117.894−0.8%
October 2025117.894+1.2%
September 2025117.894+1.8%
August 2025118.224+3.0%
July 2025118.026—
June 2025118.094—
May 2025118.033—
April 2025117.895—
March 2025118.571—
February 2025116.532—
January 2025115.625—
December 2024116.166—
November 2024118.836—
October 2024116.526—
September 2024115.830—
August 2024114.815—

PPI Industry: Clay building material mfg, clay floor and wall tile. Series PCU3271203271202 on BLS · on FRED.

Wood flooring & millwork · PCU321918321918
MonthIndexChange vs. year earlier
August 2026 (p)195.761+1.7%
July 2026 (p)197.222+3.0%
June 2026 (p)194.360+2.0%
May 2026 (p)195.484+3.0%
April 2026196.266+3.8%
March 2026197.074+5.4%
February 2026191.474+2.7%
January 2026190.886+1.3%
December 2025193.348+1.7%
November 2025192.777+1.2%
October 2025192.165+0.9%
September 2025193.870+1.8%
August 2025192.504+1.5%
July 2025191.533—
June 2025190.482—
May 2025189.881—
April 2025189.023—
March 2025187.031—
February 2025186.355—
January 2025188.521—
December 2024190.046—
November 2024190.401—
October 2024190.525—
September 2024190.372—
August 2024189.719—

PPI Industry: Other millwork, including flooring. Series PCU321918321918 on BLS · on FRED.

Carpet & rugs · PCU314110314110
MonthIndexChange vs. year earlier
August 2026 (p)183.169+4.5%
July 2026 (p)183.169+5.4%
June 2026 (p)181.045+3.7%
May 2026 (p)177.449+1.6%
April 2026177.449+1.6%
March 2026178.189+2.0%
February 2026177.148+1.2%
January 2026177.647+0.9%
December 2025178.393+3.2%
November 2025179.219+3.7%
October 2025175.8120.0%
September 2025178.1290.0%
August 2025175.331+2.4%
July 2025173.863—
June 2025174.658—
May 2025174.691—
April 2025174.610—
March 2025174.634—
February 2025175.071—
January 2025176.052—
December 2024172.880—
November 2024172.886—
October 2024175.774—
September 2024178.122—
August 2024171.287—

PPI Industry: Carpet and rug mills. Series PCU314110314110 on BLS · on FRED.

Gravel, sand & crushed stone · WPU1321
MonthIndexChange vs. year earlier
August 2026 (p)562.184+6.2%
July 2026 (p)561.882+6.2%
June 2026 (p)559.197+5.9%
May 2026 (p)555.136+5.6%
April 2026552.735+5.5%
March 2026551.917+5.7%
February 2026551.283+5.3%
January 2026549.742+5.6%
December 2025530.813+6.1%
November 2025529.741+6.0%
October 2025530.068+6.1%
September 2025529.585+6.2%
August 2025529.295+6.3%
July 2025529.105—
June 2025527.801—
May 2025525.464—
April 2025523.875—
March 2025522.392—
February 2025523.539—
January 2025520.421—
December 2024500.486—
November 2024499.723—
October 2024499.677—
September 2024498.699—
August 2024497.818—

PPI Commodity: Construction sand, gravel and crushed stone. Series WPU1321 on BLS · on FRED.

Concrete products · WPU133
MonthIndexChange vs. year earlier
August 2026 (p)409.479+4.2%
July 2026 (p)407.793+3.9%
June 2026 (p)407.659+3.8%
May 2026 (p)405.701+3.3%
April 2026403.647+3.3%
March 2026401.189+2.4%
February 2026399.405+1.9%
January 2026399.454+2.0%
December 2025395.477+2.1%
November 2025393.606+1.5%
October 2025393.870+1.9%
September 2025393.678+2.0%
August 2025393.084+1.7%
July 2025392.403—
June 2025392.824—
May 2025392.849—
April 2025390.809—
March 2025391.727—
February 2025392.073—
January 2025391.790—
December 2024387.378—
November 2024387.839—
October 2024386.441—
September 2024385.986—
August 2024386.629—

PPI Commodity: Concrete products. Series WPU133 on BLS · on FRED.

How to cite this page

Free to quote and republish with a link. Suggested citation:

Nestsums (2026). Home Building Material Price Index 2026 [Data set]. Data: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Producer Price Index, through August 2026; retrieved October 14, 2026. https://nestsums.com/data/home-material-prices/

Link for web articles:

<a href="https://nestsums.com/data/home-material-prices/">Home Building Material Price Index</a> (Nestsums, BLS PPI data)

Download the numbers: data.json.

Methodology

  • Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Producer Price Index, read from the BLS Public Data API (FRED CSV as fallback, same series). Each series ID links to its BLS page.
  • What it measures: prices domestic producers receive for their output (wholesale), not retail shelf prices, tariffs paid by importers or installation labor.
  • Year-over-year change: latest month ÷ same month a year earlier − 1. Monthly change: latest ÷ previous month − 1. Not seasonally adjusted.
  • Series choice: one BLS series per calculator material. “Wood flooring & millwork” is the BLS industry index for other millwork including flooring; “All residential construction goods” is the BLS net inputs to residential construction index.
  • Revisions: BLS revises recent months for up to four months; we refresh monthly after each PPI release and replace revised values.
  • Base periods differ by series, so compare percentage changes, not index levels, across materials.

Turn prices into a shopping list

Related: Flooring and paint price increases for 2027 · Embed our calculators